School: Mullach, Sráid na Cathrach (roll number 3928)

Mullagh, Co. Clare
Proinnsias Ó Sandair

1. About sixty years ago. Michael Brody, Thady McKnight and Patsy Courtney were engaged draining a field in Tom Doherty's land in Cloonadrum where a fort is. When they were near the fort they came across an archway of solid masonary. They opened it to see what was in it and a rush of foul air made them some-what afraid. Then a black cat appeared before them and they for frightened. They then reported the matter to their master Corney Doherty and he ordered them to close the opening.
    About a 100 years ago a man named Brody attempted to plough the fort in Pat Sexton's land in Finor More. He had a piece of a "course" ploughed when one of the horses kicked the other and broke its leg. He then borrowed another horse. The horse bolted again and broke the plough. He was
    Núala Ní Shándair
    Finnor More, Co. Clare