School: Mullach, Sráid na Cathrach (roll number 3928)

Mullagh, Co. Clare
Proinnsias Ó Sandair

1. The wild animals that are found in this district are :- the Fox; the Hare; the Rabbit, the Weasel; the [?]; the Rat; the Mouse and the Otter.
    The fox, the rabbit, the weasel, the rat and the mouse build their nests in a burrow or hole under the ground. The [?] makes its nest longside a hedge or a dyke.
    The only animal that does any good is the weasel because it kills rats and mice. The other animals do harm because they destroy walls by making burrows in them.
    The first two foxes were brought into this country as tame animals. After a while they left their owner and went into the woods. Then they increased in number everywhere about the country.
    The flesh of the mouse is boiled and used as a cure for bad kidneys. The front tooth of a hare's mouth is a great cure for a toothache. The liver of a hare is used as cure for bad blood.
    AT0033: The Fox Plays Dead and is Thrown out of the Pit and Escapes
    P.J. Montgomery