School: Mullach, Sráid na Cathrach (roll number 3928)

Mullagh, Co. Clare
Proinnsias Ó Sandair

The schools that were there before the National Schools were established were called "Hedge Schools".
    These schools were held in old thatched cabins in Winter time and out under the hedges in Summertime.
    These are some of the teachers who taught in our district:- Thomas McInerney of Donogan taught a school in a cabin belonging to Patrick O'Gorman of Donogan.
    T.J. Leary of East Clare taught in a cabin in Cahurligane East.
    The teachers used stay a night or two in a pupil's house and they used have night classes in that house.
    Each scholar was supposed to give a penny to the teacher every Monday morning or if he had not the penny he should give five or six potatoes instead.
    The subjects that used to be taught were reading, writing and spelling. They sometimes taught Irish but the scholars were not allowed to speak it outside the school.
        1. buildings
    Pádraig Mac Iomaire