School: Mullach, Sráid na Cathrach (roll number 3928)

Mullagh, Co. Clare
Proinnsias Ó Sandair

1. (no title)

Regarding on of the Hedge Teachers mentioned in this account an old man named James Sexton of Rath Donogan gave me a copy of "The Four Gospels" written in Irish.

Regarding one of the Hedge Teachers mentioned in this account an old man named James Sexton of Rath Donogan gave me a copy of "The Four Gospels" written in Irish. He stated that this book belonged to a Hedge Teacher named Rowland Markham who taught a school near the "Crosses of Annagh." "Annagh National School" is built convenient to the "Crosses of Annagh" today.
    On going through the book I found the following written in English in one of the pages "Rowland Markham March 1850"
        1. buildings
    Francis Saunders