School: Mullach, Sráid na Cathrach (roll number 3928)

Mullagh, Co. Clare
Proinnsias Ó Sandair

he received that night.
    One the 10th June 1935 there was another great thunder storm. It killed five cows in a man named Michael Walsh of Killernan.
    On the 12th October 1907 a great storm occurred. It did great damage on the land. At that time the old people used tie the houses with sugains instead of ropes.
    That night was very rough and the roofs were blown off a lot of the houses. The names of the houses that were destroyed were Michael Brody, William Mooney, Jim Griffin, and Jack Howard. All these houses were in the townland of Finure More.
    There was a lot of damage done to other people. Their hay and corn was knocked and blown away.
    The names of the people who suffered in this way were Timothy Sexton, Peddie Pierce, George Pierce and Patrick Sexton all of Finure More.
    1. processes and phenomena
    Bridie Sexton