School: Mullach, Sráid na Cathrach (roll number 3928)

Mullagh, Co. Clare
Proinnsias Ó Sandair

1. (continued from previous page)
    barhuligane was a great jumper.One day he (said) set out for Miltown with ten stone of potatoes on his back. When he got to Mullagh bross, he saw men jumping. Quinn had a top coat on. They told him to throw off his top coat and to go jumping. He left down the bag and without taking off his coat he made for the jump. He jumped nine feet high, three foot higher than any of the other men could jump.
  2. Paddy Moroney, who lived in Doolough, was a good runner. One day he was going through a mountain and he saw a fox. There was great value for fox fur that time and he said he would try to catch the fox. He started to run after the fox and before the fox left the field he turned him. The fox made for his burrow, but Moroney caught him before he went in.
    Cathal Mac Flannchadha
    Carrowlagan, Co. Clare