School: Mullach, Sráid na Cathrach (roll number 3928)

Mullagh, Co. Clare
P. Ó Sandair

1. 14 adh Mí na Nodhlag 1938
    Leipreacháin agus Murdhuacha
    There is a lake in East Clare called Newhall Lake. A mermaid lived in ths lake some years ago. A mermaid is half a fish and half a woman. The upper part of her is like a woman and from her waist down is like a fish. She is very beautiful and has long golden hair. She is often seen sitting on a rock combing her hair. She wears a green magic cloak and if anyone chanced to steal that cloak from her she would have to follow him. The mermaid used to come into the shores of the lake by night and used often be seen by several people. About a hundred yards from the lake a family of the O'Briens lived in a big mansion. They stored wine in a cellar near the lake and every time they came to it they found that
    P. J. Montgomery
    Doonogan, Co. Clare