School: Mullach, Sráid na Cathrach (roll number 3928)

Mullagh, Co. Clare
P. Ó Sandair

1. Saint Senan is the patron saint of West Clare. He was born at Molougha about two miles to the east of Kilrush at the time St. Patrick was preaching to the people of Munster. He was descended "from Erevone, second son of Milesius. His father's name was Gerigimus and his mother's Congella".
    When St Patrick was preaching " at a place called Donnagh-more now called Robertstown, the people of Corkavaskin together with their King, Builius ferried over the Shannon to hear the word of God and be christened by St. Patrick". "King Builius earnestly entreated St. Patrick to come over the river Shannon and christen his subjects' wives and all their families adding that his barges would be wide enough to ferry over St. Patrick's retinue and his own and promised to convey them back in safety".
    Francis Saunders
    Teacher