School: Scropul, Mullach (roll number 8241)

Drummin, Co. Clare
M. Ó Callanáin

A Story
    Long ago there lived a man who had one son.He got married young .His wife was in great friends with his father .After a few years the the father died ,and one night the son was coming home from town ,he saw him outside ,but he was afraid to speak to him.So his wife went to the priest and asked him what she should do and he gave her a bottle of holy water ,and said to shake the holy water and if it anything bad it will disappeared and if not to go and speak to it.She shook the holy water and the person did not disappear so she went and asked him what troubled him and he said that there was a few shillings due to him in a certain public house.So
    Mary E. Mc Guane
    Doolough, Co. Clare