School: Scropul, Mullach (roll number 8241)

Drummin, Co. Clare
M. Ó Callanáin

There was once a very famous cow who roamed about different parts of the County .She was always sure to graze on the best and sweetest fields she could find everywhere she went.She was a very useful cow to the public in general,because anyone who went to milk her was supplied with plenty of new milk.No matter how large the vessel was that people used ,to milk her.The old people say she was sure to fill it with pure new milk. At one time a cruel old lady who did not want the people to get her milk thought of a plan that she knew would put an end to the cow,so she went to milk her and the vessel she used, was a strainer ,so she kept
    Mary E. Mc Guane
    Doolough, Co. Clare