School: Scropul, Mullach (roll number 8241)

Drummin, Co. Clare
M. Ó Callanáin

About thirty years ago there lived in the parish of Cooraclare a man who was very lazy,he wouldent cut turf or provide a fire for his family but at nightime when his neighbours were were asleep he used to go and steal turf from them.One night as he was going out to his own gate going stealing a bag of turf a light suddenly appeared over the top of the gate .He turned and ran in the avenue to his house,he looked back when he was near the door and the light was only a few yards behind him .he ran as fast as he could and got in home.But as he had no fire for the next day he got up early in the morning to go stealing again .He went as far as the gate but the light suddenly appeared again this time on the ground .The man got very much
    Susan Killeen
    Carrownagry South, Co. Clare