School: Scropul, Mullach (roll number 8241)

Drummin, Co. Clare
M. Ó Callanáin

When old people are making butter in a churn they do may queer things.When they begin to make it they put two spools into the churn .It is an old custom with them if any person comes into the house where the churn is making he will make a "dras" of it.If anyone comes in to light his pipe to a house they will not let him bring out a coal for fear that person would take away the butter from them.When they are sending milk to any house they put a pinch of salt into the milk for fear that house would bring the milk from their cows.
    Denis Murphy
    Drummin, Co. Clare