School: Scropul, Mullach (roll number 8241)

Drummin, Co. Clare
M. Ó Callanáin

A Story
    Some years ago there lived in the parish of Kilrush a poor working man who had a large family to support,he had to walk a long distance every day to his work .and lived a hard life but in spite of all his troubles he lived a very honest life.One night as he was coming home late from work when he was about a mile from home he met a big black dog ,the dog ran off before him until he came to his own house ,the next night the same thing happened and the same thing on the third .But when the man came to his own house he passed it by and followed the dog .They went on until they came to a fort ,there the dog began tearing the ground
    Susan Killeen
    Carrownagry South, Co. Clare