School: Scropul, Mullach (roll number 8241)

Drummin, Co. Clare
M. Ó Callanáin

1. A Story
    Some years ago there was a man coming home from a fair one night from the village of Doonbeg.When he was about a mile from the village the donkey stood up in the middle of the road and wouldn't move one step further .The man unharnessed the the donkey from the car and pulled the car along the road himself until he had it brought it about fifty yards.The came back for the donkey but he couldn't get him to move one step .A strange man appeared and took the donkey and led him to where the car was.When the owner of the donkey thought to thank him he was gone.
    Mary Killeen
    Carrownagry South, Co. Clare