School: Scropul, Mullach (roll number 8241)

Drummin, Co. Clare
M. Ó Callanáin

A Story
    Saint Joseph's Well is in the parish of Miltown Malbay and every year on the 19th of March, the people go there and perform rounds.There is a brown trout to be seen in the well and long ago, one day a girl of the Fitzferalds, thought to catch the trout and the same evening she was drowned in Spanish Point.In olden times .In olden times the well was in Kilfarbouy and some of the water was used for for house hold purposes and they put some of it down boiling potatoes and after a long time when the potatoes were not boiling ,they knew that it was the wrong water the girl had put down and in the morning the well
    Mary Mc Carthy
    Carrownagry South, Co. Clare