School: Scropul, Mullach (roll number 8241)

Drummin, Co. Clare
M. Ó Callanáin

A Story.
    There lived a woman in the parish of Mullagh .She got married to the west of Kilkee.She dreamt that there was a Blessed Well out in the water in thesea in Querrin and that she would be cured of some trouble she had if she went to the place there.When she got up in the morning she went to the place where she dreamt that the Blessed Well was but she had to wait until the tide went out to get to the spot .She got it and did a round and she was cured because she was a religious woman .it was Michaelmas day she found the well and it is now called St. Michael's Well.
    Patrick Tubridy
    Treanmanagh, Co. Clare