School: Scropul, Mullach (roll number 8241)

Drummin, Co. Clare
M. Ó Callanáin

Saint Ruan's Well.
    There is a blessed well at he north of Doolought Lake known as Saint Ruan's Well.in olden times it was situated in Poulcoum,a mile from where it is now.It was at the end of a certain farmer's house where a servant girl was kept.One night the servant girl was told to put down and boil a pot of potatoes,the girl did so but as it was night she felt lonely to go to the ordinary well for water to boil the potatoes.She only turned to the Blessed Well for water as it was so close to the house.When the people got up the following morning the Blessed Well was removed to Doolough where it is at the present day and where day and where great members of
    Mary E. Mc Guane
    Doolough, Co. Clare