School: Scropul, Mullach (roll number 8241)

Drummin, Co. Clare
M. Ó Callanáin

A Story
    Some time ago there was a mission in this district and a great number of people used to come there every day.There was an old woman who could not get confession ,so she made up her mind to remain in the church one night so that she could get confession the first the following morning. About twelve o'clock in the night she heard a Priest coming into the Altar ,she heard a voice calling "Is there anyone here to answer Mass"?Next day she told the Parish Priest ,one of the Priests of the Parish stayed in the confession that night. The priest came at the same hour ."He asked ,"is there anyone here to answer Mass""Yes I am " said the priest in the confessional .So he went up and answered Mass .When they had it finished he told the Priest he should have that Mass said
    Mary Dooley
    Doolough, Co. Clare