School: Scropul, Mullach (roll number 8241)

Drummin, Co. Clare
M. Ó Callanáin

1. a story
    Long ago there lived a man who had a great desire for fishing. One day as he was walking by the sea shore the tide had gone out, he saw sleeping on the sand a mermaid. He took her to his own house and he took her garment off her. She could not return to the sea without the garment. He concealed the garment and kept her in the house for five years. One day as his wife was walking into the room she broke her leg. The mermaid laughed. The man asked her why did she laugh, she answered and said that there was a crock of gold under the shot where his wife fell. One day as he was searching for some article in the loft which was in the kitchen. But by mistake
    Mary E. Mc Guane
    Doolough, Co. Clare