School: Sráid na Cathrach (C.) (roll number 8851)

Milltown Malbay, Co. Clare
Úna, Bean Uí Bhriain

1. (continued from previous page)
    For days the ship drifted helplessly while desperate efforts were made by the Quilty fishermen to reach the boat.
    Time and again the fishing boats & men were pitched & tossed like corks on the raging sea without a hope of reaching the ship.
    Success rewarding their efforts and the crew of twenty three were saved not one being lost while the boat became a total wreck.
    As a memorial of the great event a beautiful church was erected in Quilty by the Most Rev. Dr Fogarty, the French Government giving a substantial subscription in recognition of the great bravery of the poor fishermen
    Now, instead of walking three miles to the nearest church they have the consolation of a beautiful church in their midst.
    Now, we go back nearly four hundred & again the treacherous
    Kathleen O' Brien