School: Sráid na Cathrach (C.) (roll number 8851)

Milltown Malbay, Co. Clare
Úna, Bean Uí Bhriain

1. (continued from previous page)
    The people of Spanish Pt. Mrs Nora Murripy in particular rendered valuable services in providing hot food & bedding & shelter to the famished crew.
    The boat still remains on the rocks a grim reminder of the treacherous coast.
    The cargo consisting of hides and tallow was saved when when the sea abated, but the stench will always be remembered by those who were present
    Later an outbreak of diphtheria in Spanish Pt was said to be due to the presence in some of the houses of stuffs from the wreck
    The disease spread and was accountable for the deaths of thirty young children in the surrounding district.
    Another wreck of the same nature occurred a few miles south of Spanish Pt in the year 1,907. It was a French grain vessel Leon III going from Portland Oregan to Limerick
    Kathleen O' Brien
    Mrs P. O' Brien