School: Sráid na Cathrach (C.) (roll number 8851)

Milltown Malbay, Co. Clare
Úna, Bean Uí Bhriain

1. (continued from previous page)
    an instrument or tin that would make noise. Then during service they were all to make as much noise as possible.
    When they started the noise it sounded very weird and all the horses took fright and bolted towards Miltown breaking the carriages as they ran.
    All the People ran out of the Church on hearing the noise but could see nothing as the men were behind the bushes.
    The terrified Protestants firmly believed that it was the devil made the noise, and they were so frightened that they ran out of the Church and never again went into it, so the Catholics took the Church again and were never again troubled by Protestants.
    Languages
    Mrs Agnes O' Brien