School: Sráid na Cathrach (C.) (roll number 8851)

Milltown Malbay, Co. Clare
Úna, Bean Uí Bhriain

1. (continued from previous page)
    Inch for what seemed to him endless hours and still no sign of daylight & no sign of Inch Bridge, over which he knew he must pass
    At last, seeing a beautiful house all lighted up, he made up his mind to ask if he might make a rest there. He knocked at the door. It was opened by a man who told him he could rest a while & welcome.
    When he felt a bit rested, the man started again on his journey & to his surprise found he was beside Inch bridge near Ennis.
    On returning from Ennis that day he decided he would call to the house to thank the people for allowing him to rest when he was weary & tired. What was his surprise when he came to Inch bridge to find that there was not trace or tidings of any such house in the district. After making many inquiries, he could only come to the conclusion that the house he rested in belonged to the fairies.
    Languages
    John Wolfe