School: Sráid na Cathrach (B.) (roll number 8850)

Milltown Malbay, Co. Clare
Pádraig Ó Briain

1. Some number of years ago there was a horse fair in Ennis. It is said that a man set out from Moher with a trained horse to the fair. When he was moving on towards Mount Callan he stopped on the road to light his pipe. Just then a brown cat jumped on the wall and began to cry. The man then tried to hunt the cat off the wall but it was no use.
    The cat still followed him crying as he went. The man tried several times to hunt the cat off the wall but it was no use. At last when he was coming on towards Inagh he didnt want to have the cat following him. So he dismounted his horse and followed the cat. The cat jumped off the wall into a field and stood there. The cat then said "manno manno tell Tom Gommers that Moll Hogan is dead. Then the man went his way when he was coming he came a different way to avoid the cat. When he went home his wife asked him
    AT0113A: King of the Cats is Dead
    Paddy Malone