School: Sráid na Cathrach (B.) (roll number 8850)

Milltown Malbay, Co. Clare
Pádraig Ó Briain

1. (continued from previous page)
    Glasgow was wrecked off the Freigh shore at a place known as castle island. her name was County Clare and her captain was a blare man She ran on a rock during a storm and all her cargo was lost but all hand on board were saved. To this day some of the flags can be seen between rocks around where they were lodged by the tide
  2. Cíll Stiphín is an enchanted village submerged in the sea about seven miles from Lahinch at the entrance of Liscannor Bay. The spot where this village is supposed to be can be easily seen from the land, because the tide is always broken at this particular spot.
    It is said, also, that a certain man named Stiopháin who was unknown in the locality at the time - he being a stranger - was
    AT1889H: Submarine Otherworld
    Paddy Malone