School: Sráid na Cathrach (B.) (roll number 8850)

Milltown Malbay, Co. Clare
Pádraig Ó Briain

1. (continued from previous page)
    crag. In those days the roads were filled with poor people begging. The farmer thought of a plan to get rid of all the stones that were in his land. So he told all the poor people that came his way that if they worked at clearing of the stones and made them into high walls that he would give them their dinner of potatoes, a penny a day, and their nice shelter at night. In a very short time, he had such a crowd of poor people working for him that his land was cleared for hi and beautiful stone walls built for him which can be seen to this day and which are known all over North West Clare as "Flanigan's dry walls".
  2. The Famine

Before the Famine the people of Ireland lived mainly on potatoes and the stapll food of the majority of the people was three meals of potatoes...