School: Sráid na Cathrach (B.) (roll number 8850)

Milltown Malbay, Co. Clare
Pádraig Ó Briain

than to give it to them.
    Then Captain Ellis went into the man and said if he would not give them the flour he would withdraw his troops and make him give it to them.
    So the owner of the mill gave them the flour and they paid him for it.
  2. During the year of the famine there was a farmer living in Moher who had a tenant. This tenant was unable to pay his rent owing to the bad times. The farmer asked him for the rent several times but the poor man couldn't pay the rent because he had not any money to pay and besides he had a big family to support. At last one day the farmer decided to evict him without the aid of police or bailiff so he