School: Sráid na Cathrach (B.) (roll number 8850)

Milltown Malbay, Co. Clare
Pádraig Ó Briain

1. In the time of the famine there were three hospitals built in the district of Miltown for the people to go there when they would get a disease called the Cholera.
    There was a hospital in Peter Sexton's farm in Ballard one in Hanrahan's farm in Legard South and one in th eplace where the Atlantic Hotel is now in Spanish Point.
    When the people used to die in these hospitals they used to be carried to the graveyard in Ballard by a man called Tadhg Diormáin who had a horse and car.
    This man used to have three loads of dead people every day. A doctor whose name was Costello was attending the three hospitals. He was also a doctor for East Clare.
    It is said that a lot of people were buried alive so that they would not suffer any longer.
    Oaten meal was the principal