School: Sráid na Cathrach (B.) (roll number 8850)

Milltown Malbay, Co. Clare
Pádraig Ó Briain

digging when the hound came back more savage than ever.
    One of them fought the hound and the other one dug away until at last he found the skin full of gold.
    When he did the big hound changed into a small skin. They took up the gold and threw the small skin into the hole and went away to a foreign country.
    When the old man came back with his help to dig the gold he had nothing to get but the white hound's skin.
  2. Old people say that if you met a man riding on a white horse when you would have the measles and ask him for a cure what ever he would tell you to do, do it and you would be cured.
    When you would get burned and if you licked a lizard the burn would not fester it would get cured quickly.
    Bernard O' Keeffe