School: Sráid na Cathrach (B.) (roll number 8850)

Milltown Malbay, Co. Clare
Pádraig Ó Briain

1. It is said that the inhabitants of Moy Castle were once attacked by the inhabitants of Liscanmor Castle. The attack was so sudden and the attackers so powerful that the inhabitants of Moy Castle fled with their lives taking with them their most treasured valuables. These were supposed to consist of gold but whether in coins or in ornaments it is not generally known. When the attackers intered the Castle they found it stripped of its valuables and persued the inhabitants, overtaking them somewhere over the hills of Ballivsaskin. When they came up with the inhabitants they found them without valuables of any description and it is generally thought that they his them somewhere around Cáppuáo a valley to the west of Hoy Castle. This treasure was never searched for as there was not any indication of where it was hidden. There is a cave under Moy Castle and it is thought locally that the attackers never detected it in their hurry to overtake the inhabitants. this also is supposed to contain valuables
    Paddy Malone
    Mr Malone