School: Sráid na Cathrach (B.) (roll number 8850)

Milltown Malbay, Co. Clare
Pádraig Ó Briain

There is an old story told in this locality and it is believed by the old people to be true...

There is an old story told in this locality and it is believed by the old people to be true.
    It is said that a being, half ghost and half a man used to visit at the house of a farmer named Seán Howe, who lived in Carhuduff, Sráid na Cathrach, about 150 years ago. The neighbours were afraid of it as it used to play jokes on them.
    During the visitations of this being the boys of the family were gifted in all branches of athletics and were famous for running, hurling, wrestling.
    On one occasion, this strange being told Seán Howe that he was to fight another being like himself. This spirit was the only other of their kind and he lived in the Continent of Europe. They were to fight at night.
    The Carhuduff visitor told Seán Howe that if he were hard pressed he would scream.
    Languages