School: Dunsallagh, Sráid na Cathrach (roll number 12860)

Doonsallagh, Co. Clare
Patrick Walsh

1. Once upon a time there lived a widow and her son in a house at the foot of a hill. One day she said to him that she was getting very lonely when he was out.
    "Well mother", says he, "I will get you company very soon." One evening when he was coming from his work, he met a crowd of horse men; at the back of the last horseman was a beautiful lady. He snatched her off and brought her home but soon found that she could not speak.
    "She is very poor company for me", said the mother. The next day he went and rested under a tree and he overheard their conversation. That is a very clever trick that the widow's son played on us. They will soon get tired of her. If they take away that pin from her hair she will be all right. So he went home and took it off. She began to speak. My name is Ellen Murphy, I am a native of Ballinasloe.
    The next day they went to her father's house. He left her at the gate and went in. There was great trouble inside. "Our daughter is very sick, are you any kind of a doctor", said they. "I am not, but I think I can cure her", said he. He told them to put down a good fire. He took the sick girl from the bed to burn her, but on his way, she vanished.
    He then went out and brought in the girl. He then asked her in marriage. "You can have her and
    Margaret O' Brien