Scoil: Dunsallagh, Sráid na Cathrach (uimhir rolla 12860)

Doonsallagh, Co. Clare
Patrick Walsh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There lived in Mount Callan a man named Sean na Scuab. He and his mother lived in a small little house. Sean used to pick heath and make brooms from it. He used to sell the brroms in Ennis.
    There was a landlord in the place and if anyone killed a hare in the mountains, he would be put to death. One day when Sean was out in the mountains he killed a hare. He ran home and said the men were after him. There was a girl with whom Sean was in love. He went into a box. The men came in and asked where was Sean. The mother and girl said that he did not come in at all. They searched the house but did not find him.
    When they went away, he came out of the box and said he should go to some far away place. He made up his mind to go to Limerick. In the evening late a woman named Biddy Early who had knowledge told Sean that he was to be Mayor of Limerick for five years. She told him to go early in the night so that he would be first at the Bridge of Limerick for whoever was first at the Bridge would be elected Mayor.
    Sean set out early in the night. He took with him a barth of brooms to sell in Limerick.
    Teangacha