School: Dunsallagh, Sráid na Cathrach (roll number 12860)

Doonsallagh, Co. Clare
Patrick Walsh

1. There were three brothers living together long ago. The eldest said he shuold go and seek his fortune. They had each a horse, a hound and a hawk. He prepared himself and started and early in the morning with his horse hound and hawk. When night fall came he went into a house on the road-side and asked for lodgings which he got.
    The woman gave Rim three ribs to tie his three friends. He tied them. The witch shouted [?].
    The next morning when his brother went to the well, it was filled with blood. He told his other brother that he must go in search of their other brother. He set out and the same thing occurred to Rim that did to the first. The third brother went until he came to the witch's house. When she gave him the ribs he let them drop to the ground. When she shouted [?] she hit the man. Her charm failed. He called the horse, hound and hawk to keep him. They killed the witch. He rose a flag in the kitchen. There he found his two brothers, man valuable ornaments and hundreds of rich men. He found a rod in a box in the corner. He tipped one with the rod and all became alive. He took home his brothers and they lived happy together.
    AT0303: The Twins or Blood‑Brothers
    Patrick Howe