School: Dunsallagh, Sráid na Cathrach (roll number 12860)

Doonsallagh, Co. Clare
Patrick Walsh

1. There were three men long ago. They went in search of work which they got from a rich man. Their time was for twelve months and during that period they did not come home nor write. When the twelve months were up they got their wages and a loaf of bread each. In addition, one of them got three advices -
    1) Not to sleep in a house with a young woman and an old man.
    2) Not to make any short cut home.
    3) Not to do anything in the night that would cause sorrow in the morning.
    They started for home. The rich man gave each a loaf of bread for the road and a loaf for each of their wives and not to touch the loaves. They travelled until evening when they met a feather monger. They walked for about a mile until they came to a step (?). Let us cross this way said the feather-monger. Two of the men hopped in after him but the man who got the advices refused and called his two brothers back. They did so and the three took the road. They had not gone far when they heard screaming from the wood through which the feather-monger was passing.
    later the three reached a house on the road-side.
    AT0910B: The Servant's Good Counsels