School: Lahinch (roll number 11591)

Lehinch, Co. Clare
Dónall Ó Ríordáin

1. It is customary to go to mass on Ash Wednesday morning. During the mass the congregation goes up to the altar rails and the priest puts the Holy Ashes in their foreheads. Those who cannot attend mass have the ashes brought home to them by a member of the family.
  2. This day is a day of prayer in every parish and the people visit the churches many times during the day to say the Stations of the Cross. Some make it customary to have them said three times before 12 o'c. Before leaving the church, people go inside the rails to kiss the crucifix which is placed there for that purpose.
    John O' Dwyer
    Calluragh South, Co. Clare