School: Lahinch (roll number 11591)

Lehinch, Co. Clare
Dónall Ó Ríordáin

1. This is an exciting day in Lahinch always as it is the last day for marriages before lent.
    If there is a marriage the church is crowded with young and old to see the bridal pair. to wish them joy. and to give them a good send off by showering rice or confetti on them. Up to a few years ago the bride groom used to throw up money as he could afford in the air.
    "keese" it was called and this created terrible noise and rows in the congregation as they were all out to get some of the money coming down to the ground. Children were often trampled on and hurt.
    On that night others are kept busy in the homes making pancakes for the tea and into this pancake batter is put a ring
    John O' Dwyer
    Calluragh South, Co. Clare