School: Lahinch (roll number 11591)

Lehinch, Co. Clare
Dónall Ó Ríordáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    St Patricks such as harps, crosses and badges of every description. With these badges old and young wear the shamrock.
    In every parish hall there is a big dance and it is nearly all Irish dances that are danced such as the old and popular Irish set jigs and reels, hornpipes, walls of Limerick, Siege of Ennis, Waves of Tory, high caulled cap, the Rinnce Fada and the four hand reel.
    Collections are made for the Irish language outside the Churches before and after masses and Irish sermons are preached in all our churches. Fr Jordan C.C. preached an Irish sermon on St. Patrick in Lahinch every year since he came to our parish.
    John O' Dwyer
    Calluragh South, Co. Clare