School: Lahinch (roll number 11591)

Lehinch, Co. Clare
Dónall Ó Ríordáin

and O'Brien's castle is at the extreme north-west end of it near O'Brien's Bridge.
    To the east of the "Corcass" there is a fort in land owned by Mr. William Neylon (R.I.P.) This Mr. Neylon who died about 7 years ago, was a very industrious man. He erected beautiful walls round all his fields and built a beautiful house and out-offices. He kept a lot of sheep on his farm. There was a fir-tree growing in the fort and the sheep used to injure their wool by rubbing against this tree. Mr. Neylon, some 10 years ago, cut down this tree although when on his way to do so he was warned by his herds-man not to interfere with the tree as the fort was a fairy-fort. and anything growing on it should not be disturbed. That night after the cutting of the tree Mr. Neylon got suddenly ill and as people around say "never saw a good day since".
    John Reynolds
    Lehinch, Co. Clare