School: Lahinch (roll number 11591)

Lehinch, Co. Clare
Dónall Ó Ríordáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    a fight with another O'Connor and was killed in Lahinch. This O'Connor was buried in a graveyard that is situated mid-way between Liscannor and Lahinch. The people in the olden times placed stones over the spot in Lahinch where O'Connor was killed and this heap was called "Leacht". That's how how the name Leacht Uí Chonchubhair came to be called to Lahinich.

Lahinch is situated in the townland of Dough, parish of Kilmanaheen and barony of Corcomroe. There is now a population of about 200 people. The family name most common is Reynolds. The most of the houses are slated with what they call Moher slate. There is only one thatched house in the village. It is occupied by a railway worker named Thomas Walshe. There are only 2 in the
    John Reynolds
    Lehinch, Co. Clare