School: Lahinch (roll number 11591)

Lehinch, Co. Clare
Dónall Ó Ríordáin

1. (no title) (continued)

About half a mile from Lahinch, there is an old road leading down to the sea at Cregg. Down this road people go to get seaweed.

(continued from previous page)
    the Black and tans on September 1920. About 3 p.m. on that day a party of R. I. C. were attacked at a place called Deomin Hill about 2 miles from Miltown Mallbay on the road to Lahince. Daniel Lehan's 2 sons Pat & Dannil were at the ambush and it is thought they led the men that attacked the Peelers. However, there were 6 of the R. I. C. killed in the Ambush and that night about 9 P.M. the Soldiers & Black & Tans did terrible damage to life & property in Ennistymon, Lahinch & Miltown. They started in Ennistymon. About 100 yds. from the Barrick they went to a man named Connole who lived in a little house near the Monastery. They burned his house and when Connole was running away the fired at him, wounded him, & threw him into the burning house. The killing of Connole was a
    Austin Curtin
    Tullygarvan West, Co. Clare