School: Lahinch (roll number 11591)

Lehinch, Co. Clare
Dónall Ó Ríordáin

1. (no title)

For the past few days I have noticed lots of people mostly ladies picking Dandelion or Caistreabháin which it is sometimes called.

About a hundred yards from the school there is a field owned by a man named Barrett, and this field is covered with Dandelion every spring.
    There are a few Lahinch women who are noted for picking this herb. I know a woman named Mrs. O'Shaughnessy who picks it. I asked her why she was picking it, and what was her object of leaving her house in Lahinch and coming to pick this. She sid she was going to make Dandelion wine of it, and this is the description she gave me:-
    I first wash it and then boil the flower of it. When I get the juice out of it I put brown sugar and whiskey to flavour the
    Katherine Garrihy
    Lehinch, Co. Clare