School: Lahinch (roll number 11591)

Lehinch, Co. Clare
Dónall Ó Ríordáin

1. (no title) (continued)

About two miles from Lahinch there is a townland which is called Tullygarvan.

(continued from previous page)
    Not far from Bal Éadh there is a townland which is clled Rockstown. A man lived there one time whose name was Egan. One evening Egan went away on horseback to get married, and in the evening the neighbours were surrised to see him coming back. A curious neighbour went into the stable to see was the horse there, and was more surprised to see that the norse was not there.
    Egan got married, and on the night of the wedding a row arose. Egan was in the room with his bride, and an old woman came in and said "It's a shame for you to be there and your brother nearly killed outside" . Egan ran out. When he was going out of the room-door he got a belt of a plough-stick, and was killed immediately.
    Patrick Nagle
    Tullygarvan West, Co. Clare