School: Lahinch (roll number 11591)

Lehinch, Co. Clare
Dónall Ó Ríordáin

About two miles from Lahinch there is a townland which is called Tullygarvan.

About two miles from Lahinch there is a townland which is called Tullygarvan. There are thirteen houses in the locality, and most of them are thatched. The commonest name is Nagle, and all people of this name are respectable industrious people. There are only three persons in the townland over seventy years of age, and one of these can speak the Irish language well. This woman's name and address is Bridget Considine, Tullygaran, Lahinch.
    In former times houses were far more numerous, and there are many now in ruins. Many boys and girls emigrated from the townland, and for that reason the population is gone down. The townland isn't mentioned in any old song or saying.
    The land around is generally good and there are many streams and rivers. There is one big river in the townland and that is called Bal Éadh river, and whenever any of the Considine family is going to die the "bean sídhe" can be heard on "Bal Éadh" hill which is near the river.
    Patrick Nagle
    Tullygarvan West, Co. Clare