School: Lahinch (roll number 11591)

Lehinch, Co. Clare
Dónall Ó Ríordáin

From Michael Finnucane, Moy, Lahinch, age 60 years. Taught to him by his father about 40 years ago.
    Snaidhm-na-Péiste, the Worm's Knot is made as shown in the opposite page. It is believed in this locality that a sick calf can be cured if the knot is made to vanish over him.
    The knot is made like this:- Use a piece of thick soft cord about 3 feet long. Tie a simple knot in the cord by passing the end held in the left hand in front of that held in the right - on your own side of it.
    Draw the knot down to form a loop as in Fig. 1.
    Now tie another knot in the end behind the right end, on the side farthest from you. Draw the knot down to form second loop.
    Take the end of the cord in left hand and pass it from front to back from you outwards through loop A and then through loop B.
    Pull the ends and the knots will vanish if the trick is properly done.
    Languages