School: Lahinch (roll number 11591)

Lehinch, Co. Clare
Dónall Ó Ríordáin

1. (no title) (continued)

There are lots of people that come around the country from time to time called 'tinkers'.

(continued from previous page)
    drink it with him. There are others who come around in hands, and they annoy the people when they come in for Garland Sunday.
    There is a place about a mile and a half from Lahinch called "The Four Crosses" and this place is sometimes crowded with tinkers and other kinds of folk.
    There is a family of the Delaney's from Kilkenny that come there every year because there is great shelter from the famous McMahons' walls that were built by a man named Flanagan.
    The people were dying of starvation and the man took pity on them so he thought of a plan to build big high walls around his farm and he paid them at the rate of 9d a day, so that where the travelling folk stay.
    Michael Kennedy
    Crag, Co. Clare