School: Lahinch (roll number 11591)

Lehinch, Co. Clare
Dónall Ó Ríordáin

1. (no title) (continued)

About two miles from Lahinch, there is situated in the Moy district a blessed well called after St Anastatia.

was where the church was, and the church was where the well was.
    This well was noted for curing people with sore eyes.
    An old woman from Ennistymon named Mrs. Murphy heard of this well and she visited it. She had a boy at home who was nearly blind. She came late one evening to give a round with the intention that her son would get his sight. As she had finished her prayers she took a little bit of moss which grew under a little white thorn bush that is growing beside the well. She stooped down to take some water from the well by means of dipping the moss into it.
    On the very moment she did it she saw a little animal in the shape of a frog. She came home and washed her son's eyes with the water she took with her. In the morning to her surprise her son's eyes were perfectly right.
    People who see this fish regard it as a sure sign they are to be cured.
    Joseph Queally