School: Lahinch (roll number 11591)

Lehinch, Co. Clare
Dónall Ó Ríordáin

1. (no title)

About two miles from Lahinch, there is situated in the Moy district a blessed well called after St Anastatia.

About two miles from Lahinch, there is situated in the Moy district a blessed well called after St Anastatia. This well is situated in a field belonging to the Fitzgerald family.
    During the Summer months and in fact through out the year people visit this little well in large numbers. On Sundays and Thursdays people generally go and the prayers that are to be said are five Hailmarys, five our Fathers, and five Glory's.
    During the time the people are performing the rounds they say these prayers.
    The story which this well reveals is one night a woman came to draw water from it to boil potatoes, but if they were on the fire since they would not boil.
    This well was supposed to be in Vaughan's land first, and an old church was down in Fitzgeralds land. When the woman got up in the morning the well
    Joseph Queally
    Attycristora, Co. Clare