School: Lahinch (roll number 11591)

Lehinch, Co. Clare
Dónall Ó Ríordáin

About thirty years ago there came a great storm which did great damage.

About thirty years ago there came a great storm which did great damage. A house, the property of an old man of the Carney family, was blown away. The roof was carried off a distance of six miles into the town of Lisdoonvarna by the terrible wind.
    When the roof was gone off the house the terrible gale blew the fire round the house, and burned all except the four walls.
    This tragedy happened as a result of the big wind in Newtown Ennistymon.
    As it was in the Autumn and the people had their corn out in the fields a big lot of corn, the property of James Griffen Ennistymon was blown miles away. Some of it was brought to Inagh, and more to Corofin until it was no good to the owner. These are two awful tragedies of the night of the big wind.
    Patrick Queally
    Attycristora, Co. Clare