School: Lahinch (roll number 11591)

Lehinch, Co. Clare
Dónall Ó Ríordáin

1. (no title)

Up to the year 1831 it was all hedge-schools that were in this country as there was a price laid on teacher's heads, and they were forced to teach by a hedge.

Up to the year 1831 it was all hedge-schools that were in this country as there was a price laid on teacher's heads, and they were forced to teach by a hedge.
    There is a house in this locality, and just outside this house a hedge-school master taught. This house is owned by Pat Doherty, and the master's name was Mr. MacCurtin.
    Every morning scholars were seen coming with a few sods of turf under their arms. These sods were used as seats, as there were no stool or chairs. It was not pens like we have now that they had in those days, but they had quill pens. They had no black-boards either.
    These hedge-school masters were not paid like the teachers nowadays, but their pay depended on the charity of the pupils' parents. The parents used to invite the master to the house for a few nights, and when
    James Queally
    Crag, Co. Clare